Last Changed: 07-09-2018

Privacystatement Centix BV

Centix BV, located at Tasveld 1B 3417 XS Montfoort, is responsible for the processing of personal data as described in this privacy statement.

Contact data:
https://centix.com
Tasveld 1B
3417 XS Montfoort
+31 348 471040

Personal data that we process

Centix BV processes your personal data when you use our services and/or if you supply us with your personal data yourself.
Below you may find an overview of the personal data that we process:

  • First and last name
  • Gender
  • Address
  • Phone number
  • E-mail address
  • Other personal data that you actively supply for example by creating a profile on our website, in correspondence or by phone.
  • IP-adres
  • Location details
  • Data about your activities on our website
  • Internet browser and machine device type


Special and/or sensitive data that we process

We do not intend to gather data through our website or services of persons that are under the age of 16 unless they have consent of their parents or legal guardians. To give this consent you may download and complete the form Parental Consent and send it back to us. To withdraw this consent you may download and complete the Parental Consent Withdrawal form and send it to us.

We advise parents to be involved in the online activities of their children, to prevent that data are gathered about children without parental consent. If you are of the opinion that we have collected data about an underage child without said consent, please contact us at cderooij@centix.com, we will then proceed to delete this data.

With which purpose and on what grounds do we process personal data

Centix BV processes your personal data for the following purposes:

  • To inform you at your request about our products and services
  • Sending of our news letter or advertisement leaflet
  • To be able to call or email you if rendering our services necessitates this
  • To inform you about changes in our services or products
  • To deliver goods to your address
  • To enable you to create an account

Centix BV analyses your behaviour on our website to improve our website and to adapt the supply of products and services to your preferences.

Automated decisions

Centix BV does not make decisions on the basis of automated processes about issues that can have (considerable) consequences for individuals. This concerns decisions that are made by computer programs or - systems, without human interference (for instance by an employee of Centix BV).

How long we retain personal data

Centix BV retains your personal data no longer than strictly necessary to attain the goals for which your personal data are collected. We maintain the following retention periods for the following (categories of) personal data:

Contact Forms

  • Retention period: 1 year
  • Grounds: If you contact us it may be necessary that we contact you again on a later date concerning the same subject.

Application forms

  • Retention period: 6 months
  • Grounds: During an application we receive your CV and accompanying letter to make a wel considered choice between several candidates. Sometimes application procedures take a longer period of time.

Sharing of your personal data with third parties

Centix BV will not sell your data to third parties and will exclusively issue these data to third parties if this is necessary for the execution of our agreement with you or to comply with a legal obligation.

Cookies, or similar techniques that we use

Centix BV only uses technical and functional cookies and analytical cookies that do not invade your privacy. A cookie is a small text file that is stored on your computer, tablet or smartphone during your first visit to our website. The cookies that we use ar necessary for the technical operation of the website and for your ease of use. They guarantee the optimal functioning of the website and for example retain your personal preferences for the settings. We can also optimise our website. You can prevent cookies from being stored on your device by changing te settings of your internet browser to no longer accept cookies. You can also delete all information that has already been stored through the settings menu of your browser.

Access, rectification, erasure or transfer of data

You have the right to access, to rectify and to have your data erased. Furthermore you have the right to revoke the permission to process your personal data. or to object to the processing of you personal data by Centix BV. You also have the right to data portability. This means that you can send us a request to send you - or another data controller of your choice - a commonly readable computer file with your personal data.

You may apply for access, rectification, erasure, data transfer of your personal data or withdraw your consent to process your personal data by downloading one of the forms below.
You may send the completed form to cderooij@centix.com.
Data Subject Access Request Form (06.6)Data Subject Rectification Request Form (06.8)
Data Portabillity Request Form (06.9)
Data Subject Consent Withdrawl Form (06.2)When you withdraw your consent for processing your personal data this will also lead to the erasure of your data from our files.

To make sure that a request has been issued by you we ask you to send us a copy of your personal ID together with the application form. Make your photo, MZR (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of your passport or ID card), ID number (passport number) and Citizen Service Number (Social Security Number) illegible. Such for protection of your privacy. We will respond as soon as possible, but within four weeks, to your request.

Should you have a complaint about the way we have handled your personal information you can contact Mrs. C. de Rooij (cderooij@centix.com). She will review your complaint and seek to solve the issue together with you.

Centix BV wants to point out that you have the possibility to register a complaint with the national privacy body in the Netherlands, the Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens (Authority Personal Data) in case you are not satisfied with the way we have handled your personal data. This can be done using this link.

How we protect personal data

Centix BV takes the protection of your personal data very seriously and takes the appropriate measures to prevent abuse, loss, illegal access, unwanted disclosure and illegal change. If you have the impression that your data are not secure, or you have an indication of misuse please contact Mrs C. de Rooij (cderooij@centix.com).

Centix BV has taken the following measures amongst others to protect your personal data:

      • Security software, such as a virus scanner and a firewall
      • TLS (previously SSL). We send your data over a secure internet connection. You can see this in the address bar "HTTPS" and the lock.
      • DKIM, SPF en DMARC are three internet standards that we use to prevent that you receive e-mails in our name that contain virusses, are spam and targeted to obtain your (login) data.
      • DNSSEC is an extra security measure (in addition to DNS) for exchanging the domain name to the attached IP address (server name); it contains a digital signature. This signature can be checked automatically. This way we prevent that you are rerouted to a false IP address.

COPYRIGHT © 1997- 2021 | DISCLAIMER | PRIVACY